Hey Foxy Lady, (Lulu) is 92 Years Old!

rc3a4v_vid_revhusen_i_ystad_-_juli_2012I recently watched a Brit video on why foxes make poor pets. It took me no time at all to realize they were describing Lulu to a T and with her short little legs, she even walks like a fox. She might allow us one pat on her head a day but often that is asking for too much. She’ll take food from our hands but runs away as fast as she can. She does hang out with me –in the morning she lies in front of my office door and groans getting up to move out of my way if I try to leave. I’m pretty sure she is there because I often give her a saucer of milk when I make my coffee. But, lately she’s been sleeping late, so my coffee is long gone before she appears in the doorway. Continue reading

Siberian Husky Rap Song

Siberian Rap Rap

Hanging in the hood
colors black and white
gangsters looking real good
scrapping for a fight…

Big bad boss, my man Mukki
looking sleepy, feeling mellow
go ahead and steal his cookie
gonna end up one sorry fellow

Lurking behind, the Mighty Quinn
he’s got an eye on Mukki’s role
but he’s a viper full of sin
puppy gonna grab that Alpha goal

Queen Tala’s pretty mean
pretty eyes, killer smile, cold heart
you on her turf, crossing her scene
baby, you better run, she gonna fart

Shy and quiet, little lethal Lulu
ice cold. dead cold killer blue eyes
she watching, she watching you you
make that call, write that letter bye bye

This is our crew, this our gang
wearing our colors, walking our walk
outa our way or feel the bang bang
you gonna wish you heard our talk talk

Girls Just Wanna Have Mud!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

These girls know how to have fun when I tie them to a tree near where I am gardening. I know people freak out about tying dogs outside but I am with them and they are having fun!

Siberians will run away, so it’s either watch me from outside or join me and have a mud facial 😉

Let me outa here!

tala wants out

This is the wonderful, custom wooden boardwalk these spoiled beast have to get into the Gulag out back (100x75ft) because they don’t like getting mud on their precious little feet! And yes, there are stepping stones to the dog house, but only the girls use them… Tala likes to poop on them… sigh!

Actually, the gate is normally not set like this, the run is actually attached to the house and to a doggy door. They have a nice little porch and flagstone patio then the boardwalk… as I said the most spoiled dogs in the world! But, we needed to haul some mulch through their kingdom!

These are the most spoiled dogs in the whole frigging world!!!!!

WTF! Quinn!

Siberian Husky CloseUp

Quinn yelling at me

So, as you see in the movies I post, Quinn likes to talk and bark (he learned barking from his mother) and get his way. In fact, he’s a spoiled little shit.

Yesterday, I was at my computer watching lynda.com movies and learning HTML5… when Quinn walked into my office, followed by Lulu and Mukki. He hopped up on me, with his front paws on my knee. He looked at me, looked at the computer, looked back at me and lifted his paw and smacked me across the face!!!

Then, he walked off followed by the others. I just sat there stunned. There was a red scratch across my chin. I considered following them to see what’s what but decided “Nah!” and went back to work.

We will never know what that was all about but I do know that I was totally frigging innocent!

Welcome to our Gulag and Meet our Jailers

Image

This is the Gang of Four:

Two Siberian Huskies Mushing in snow

The Boys in Harness take off as the Girls Watch

It’s a rare treat to mush old-school in North Carolina! The dogs went wild when R unpacked the sled, it must be a genetic memory. Just touching a harness is enough to drive all four crazy. Lulu has very short legs, a result of malnurishment but she has heart and R will usually mush her after the boy’s energy is dialed down. The Diva Tala is just too curvascious to fit into a normal harness but we special ordered one for her. Then we found out, she’d rather wear it for fashion, not mushing LOL.